Select Page

Updated February 20, 2018

Discourse Analytics, Inc., a Delaware corporation, is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the “User” or the “End User”) and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at admin at discourseanalytics dot com.
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING TECHNOLOGY OWNED AND OPERATED BY DISCOURSE ANALYTICS INCLUDING WEBSITES, MOBILE APPS, DIGITAL ASSISTANTS, GAMES OR OTHER INTERACTIVE FEATURES, OR INSTALLED SOFTWARE (EACH, A “SITE”), YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR SITE’S TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR SITES.
1. Changes to Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice on our home page.
2. Types of Information Collected and Uses of Collected Information
We collect two types of information about our Users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.
Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific End User. When you engage in certain activities on the Site, such as creating an account, using our services, participating in our polls be they on-line or through your mobile phone, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums, responding to questions in a survey, posting a review, sending us feedback, requesting information about our services, or applying for a job (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, mobile phone number and date of birth. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.
By analyzing the data you provide both directly and indirectly we will make recommendations to you on content. We will not take your personal data and sell or rent it to outside parties.

You may contact us at [admin at discouseanalytics dot com] or write to us at Discourse Analytics, Inc., 4929 Bethesda Ave, Bethesda, Maryland 20814 to request that we remove this information from our database.
We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products and services to you, administer polls, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Site use, improve our product and service offerings. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Website. If your comments contain personal information such as your name, then we will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment for public view. In addition, if you use our Site to send information to another person, we may store your personal information. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.
Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our Site, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Site, the type of browser or device you are using and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address when you access our Site. We, and/or our authorized Third Party Service Providers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Site through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags.
We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Site, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising and content.
To provide certain advanced features, we may collect, maintain or use your personal data and the geographic location of your mobile device (we call this location fix of your mobile device “location information”). You are not required to provide this information in order to use our products service. In order to use some features provided by Discourse Analytics you may be asked to consent to: (a) the use of your phone’s location; (b) sharing your personal phone number and receiving text messages to that number; and (c) paying carrier data, messaging, and other fees resulting from such usage. Standard data and messaging charges, fees, and taxes from your carrier apply.
3. Release of Personally Identifiable Information
In the case that Discourse Analytics does collect any personally identifiable information about its users, we will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties except as provided below:
We may provide services and products through third parties. These “Third Party Service Providers” may perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to send email, administer surveys, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies (“Affiliates”) with whom we have business relationships and may share your information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. We will encourage Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties will be governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.
We may share your information in a Business Transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.
We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its Users or others.
4. Release of Non-Personally Identifiable Information
We may disclose or share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Partners, Affiliates and Advertisers. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personally Identifiable Information) with “Third Party Advertisers” or “Third Party Advertising Companies” and other parties as provided below.
Also we may use Third Party Service Providers to track and analyze Non-Personally Identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our Users to administer our Website and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for Advertisers. Please note that this is not Personally Identifiable Information, only general summaries of the activities of our Users. Such data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.
6. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information
As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, although it may be required to engage in a certain activity on the Site.
7. Security of Information
We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. Any Personally Identifiable Information we may collect resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. We may encrypt certain sensitive information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies that do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Site, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.
8. Data Tracking
Cookies. To facilitate and customize your experience with the Website, we store cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a User’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that User. We use cookies to save you time while using the Website, remind us who you are, and track and target User interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. [In addition, we may use Third Party Advertising Companies to display advertisements on our Website. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your computer. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by our Website only and does not cover the use of cookies by any Advertiser.] Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly.
Other Tracking Devices. We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Website pages, or we may allow our Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Website, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a Non-Personally Identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Website, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our Affiliates and/or Marketing Partners for the same purposes.
9. Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites
This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our Sites. Other websites that may be accessible through this Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.
10. Miscellaneous Privacy Issues
Public Areas. We may provide areas on our Website where you can publicly post information about yourself, can communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, and submit media content. This information may be accessible by other consumers and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any personal information. We do obtain consent from our users to post their name along with their reviews.
Children’s Privacy. Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Discourse Analytics does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Members for the commercial service. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Discourse Analytics. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at admin at discourseanalytics dot com or write to us at Discourse Analytics, Inc., 4929 Bethesda Ave, Suite 200, Bethesda, MD 20814.
Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents. California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.
11. Contacting Us
Whether you’re a new or loyal User, we’d like to stay connected and want to hear from you!
Corporate Address
Discourse Analytics, Inc.
4929 Bethesda Ave
Bethesda, Maryland 20814